The Newspaper of Record since 1878
[…] District 3 Supervisor Woody Cline said that solar energy is “nice, but it’s expensive.”

“I think what gets started in California needs to stay in California,” he concluded.

District 2 Supervisor Tim Humphrey did not comment as the resolution passed by a 3-0 vote.

On Oct. 25, 2018, the Board of Supervisors was contacted by the Arizona Attorney General’s office over concerns Resolution No. 18-06-03 may have violated Arizona Revised Statute § 11-410, which states, in part, “A county shall not spend or use its resources, including the use or expenditure of monies, accounts, credit, facilities, vehicles, postage, telecommunications, computer hardware and software, web pages, personnel, equipment, materials, buildings or any other thing of value, for the purpose of influencing the outcomes of elections.”

Subsequently, the board repealed 18-06-03 with Resolution 18-10-05 on Oct. 31, 2018.

Proposition 127